Skip Nav

South Korea Guide

Alternative Name

❶Dissent is alive and well. The Korean Central News Agency controls the dissemination of information, and all papers are strictly censored.

Cultural life

Subscriptions
Navigation menu
Related content

There have been cases of travel guides being confiscated at the airport on arrival; they are usually returned on departure. Consider carefully any films or television programmes that you bring into the country, either on DVD or on data storage devices. Those deemed to have an anti-DPRK government message may be confiscated and you may face detention as a result.

Always carry some form of identification. Hotels will want passports for registration, but these can usually be reclaimed quickly. Ask permission before taking photographs. Avoid taking photographs of North Korean officials or guarded buildings.

To help us improve GOV. It will take only 2 minutes to fill in. Skip to main content. Home Passports, travel and living abroad Travel abroad Foreign travel advice. Foreign travel advice North Korea. Local laws and customs Insults or jokes about the North Korean political system and its leadership are severely frowned upon.

Tipping is officially frowned upon, but is increasingly expected by some hotel staff. Is this page useful? Yes this page is useful No this page is not useful Is there anything wrong with this page? Thank you for your feedback. The old school says that womenfolk must not indulge in decision making and only males must handle the external affairs.

However, this thinking pattern is changing with time as more and more women are emerging as leaders, business executives and teachers. Individual dreams and needs are secondary and family welfare is the first and foremost goal of every family member. Confucius and his teachings have a deep impact on Koreans and that's why they believe in duty, loyalty, honor and sincerity.

Koreans believe in sincerity and following protocols while meeting, eating, praying or even celebrating is very important. Let us have a look at different Korean etiquette in this section of the article. Bowing is equivalent to the handshake in Korean culture. Bowing means showing gratitude and respect to the person you are meeting with. The younger generations have blended the western culture with their native culture by shaking hands after bowing to each other.

Gifts have remained an integral part of their culture; however, gifts are always given according to the capacity and affordability of the other person because Koreans firmly believe in reciprocating. The quantity or numbers also add value to your gifts; seven is considered as a lucky number so anything in multiples of seven will be accepted heartily. However, they avoid giving anything that falls in the multiple value of four because Koreans consider four as an unlucky number.

Red, yellow and pink colors denote happiness and prosperity in the Korean culture. The use of white, black or green colors for wrapping is offensive and must be avoided. Korean food and drinks add flavor to their traditional lifestyle and rice malt served with kimchi is their specialty. Cold noodles, bibimbap , bulgogi and dakgalbi are some of the world famous Korean dishes. However, dining and eating means following a strict protocol. No indoor farewells, the removal of shoes before entering the house or dining room, and most importantly, only male hosts will serve the drinks.

Buddhism is the main religion in Korea and its teachings reflect in Korean lifestyle, culture and arts. Numerous Buddhist statues, monuments and temples have been included in the National Treasure and Monument list by the government. Yungdrung is major symbol of Korean Buddhism and it can be seen outside temples and religious places in Korea. Korean culture is incomplete without pottery and ceramics. Pottery is Korea's cultural emblem and it started thousands of years ago.

Today, celadon, a Korean blue-glazed pottery, is famous all over the world. This pottery style was passed on to the Japanese by the Koreans.

Culture Name

Main Topics

Privacy Policy

The contemporary culture of North Korea is based on traditional Korean culture, but developed since the establishment of the Democratic People's Republic in Juche ideology asserts Korea's cultural distinctiveness and creativity as well as the productive powers of the working masses.

Privacy FAQs

North Korea shares borders with China and Russia to the north and the military demarcation line with South Korea in the south. The total area measures 46, square miles (, square kilometers), .

About Our Ads

North Korea - Cultural life: The compound religious strains of shamanism, Buddhism, Confucianism, and Daoism have deep roots in Korean culture. Although the country has received continuous streams of foreign cultural influence mainly from China, Koreans have kept their identity and maintained and developed their unique language and customs. -Yalu and Tumen rivers separate North Korea from China.-The area around Pakistan along with the Chinese North Korean border is mainly a volcanic belt with lava plateau's scattered around, situated at a height of 1, and 2, meters above sea level. -The North Eastern part of the Korean penninsula is filled with high mountain peaks.

Cookie Info

"Nobody who lives in Pyongyang is an ordinary person. This is the top five to 10% of the population," points out Barbara Demick, whose book Nothing To Envy offers a vivid account of ordinary life in North Korea. On top of that, we have arrived amid unusual celebrations. North Korean culture, customs and etiquette It is important to emphasize that the government of the DPRK — in particular the leaders Kim Il-sung, Kim Jong-il and Kim Jong-un — are, publicly, very highly revered in North Korean culture.